Changex.org (the "Website") is operated by ChangeX International (“ChangeX”). We have created this Privacy and Cookies Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy and Cookies Statement and to consult our Terms and Conditions of Use. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is ChangeX.

 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU 

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

- Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
- When you access our Website, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Website, personalise your experience and tailor our interactions with you.
- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 COOKIES 

 We may use standard technology called 'cookies' on the Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on a computer's hard drive and they are used to record how people use and navigate websites. For more information on cookies please visit [www.aboutcookies.org](http://www.aboutcookies.org/).

 Types of Cookies Used on the Site

 1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to navigate the Website and use the Website's features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

 2. Functionality Cookies
 These cookies are used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by ChangeX on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.

3. Analytical/Performance Cookies 
 ChangeX uses Google Analytics and Heap cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use the Website, for instance which pages of the Website you most often use. ChangeX can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. The information collected by these cookies does not identify you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 4. Targeting Cookies
 These cookies are used to record your visit to our Website, the pages that you visit and links that you follow. The information collected by these cookies is used to make our Website and any advertising that may be displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

5. Third Party Cookies 
There are also some third party cookies in use on the Website and the Website allows cookies of social plugins of certain third parties. These are used on social media sharing buttons, embedded video and image sharing players and payment facilities. This enables a user to share content of the Website on social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. For example with the Facebook plugin on the Website, users can simply register to the Website with their Facebook account details. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as ChangeX cannot access or read these cookies (nor can these parties access or read the cookies of ChangeX). Each of these providers has its own policy relating to the use of its cookies, which can be accessed by clicking on these links: 

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

https://twitter.com/privacy](https://twitter.com/privacy

https://www.google.ie/policies/technologies/

 https://heapanalytics.com/privacy 

https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/

 How to Manage and Disable Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log in to the website unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies.

 HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information that we collect and/or obtain about customers will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy and Cookies Statement. We do not without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may send anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include our Website design, development and hosting contractors. We will use personal information for the following purposes:  

- to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
- to provide you with information that you request from us or which we may feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so; and
- to notify you about changes to our Website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not disclose your data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you. These third parties will not be able to contact you unless you have given your consent. We will however disclose your data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

 STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Your data may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your data. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners. Such staff may be engaged in activities that include the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Statement.

 Security of Data

 We are committed to protecting the security of your data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 YOUR RIGHTS 

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1 or [email protected].

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


 You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and we are entitled to charge a fee towards the cost of administering any request that you make. The current fee is not in excess of €6.35\. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data by contacting us using the contact details below.

 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES STATEMENT 

 We reserve the right to change this Privacy and Cookies Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Website after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy and Cookies Statement as modified.

CONTACT US

 Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy and Cookies Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1 or at [email protected].
1. Introduction 

 These are the terms and conditions governing the use of www.changex.org, (the "Website") and the agreement that operates between us and you (the "Terms"). The Website is owned and operated by ChangeX International ("ChangeX") ("us"/"our"/"we") and these Terms set out the rights and obligations of all users ("you"/"your") in relation to your use of the Website. Please read carefully these Terms and our Privacy and Cookies Statement. By using the Website you are consenting to be bound by the then current Terms and our Privacy and Cookies Statement. We may revise the Terms and information contained on the Website at any time and without notice. If you do not agree to these Terms or the Privacy and Cookies Statement, please refrain from using the Website.

2. Information about us

ChangeX is a platform of proven ideas for anyone who wants to strengthen their community. ChangeX allows people to discover proven ideas and provides all the information and support they need to get these ideas up and running in their local communities. On the Website people can sign up to use services we provide to make it easier to get an idea up and running in a local community like connecting to a network of change makers, setting up their own pages for their local projects, downloading guides to the promoted ideas, getting direct support from the ChangeX team or posting questions and other content to the website. ChangeX International is an Irish registered company with charitable status (Company number: 555232, Registered Charity number: 21264) and have our registered office at Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1.

If you have any questions about these Terms or the Privacy and Cookies Statement, please contact us at Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1 or at [email protected].

3. Accessing our Website 

Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Website without notice. We do not guarantee that our Website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Website without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Website, or the entire Website, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of the Terms.

 We offer users the option of using Facebook Login to access our Website. To avail of this option users agree to supply us with personal information from their Facebook account including their name, email and profile picture. Personal information which we receive will be treated in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Statement. For more information, please see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/facebook-login.

You are responsible for making all arrangement necessary for you to have access to the Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of the Terms, and that they comply with them.

4. Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Website (except where specifically identified as third party content), and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by applicable intellectual property and other laws around the world. All such rights are reserved.

In respect of all material that you submit to or post on the Website, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such materials in any media, together with the right to sub-license such rights solely for the purposes provided on the Website.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Website for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on the Website.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on the Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on the Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of the Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

5. Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on the Website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to the Website, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

We are not an investment company and we do not provide advice of any nature, including without limitation investment, legal, accounting, finance, due diligence, acquisition or banking advice. You are responsible for undertaking any investigation and due diligence into the nature of any matter, including without limitation any investment, subscription or acquisition of the whole or part of any undertaking or asset, which may come to your attention as a result of accessing our site.


6. Use by minors and user identity

The use of our Website by minors under the age of 16 is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents, guardians or other responsible adults who permit children to use the Internet that it is important that they communicate with children about their safety online.

ChangeX is a community that emphasises the open sharing of ideas with friends. To maintain a safe environment for this, we require users to provide their real identity when creating a profile so that other users know who they are sharing with.

However, it is impossible for us to determine with any degree of certainty whether any user is in fact the person he or she represents to be. Accordingly, we accept no liability for the actual identity of any user. You are solely responsible for verifying the actual identity of other users.

7. Our Website changes regularly

We aim to update the Website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on the Website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Each time you use our Website you will be bound by the then current Terms and our Privacy and Cookies Statement and you should review these each time you access and use our Website to satisfy that you are happy with them

 8. Our liability

The material displayed on the Website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy.

 To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

- all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity;
- any liability for loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our Website, any websites linked to it and any material posted on it; and
- any liability for any direct, special, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with the Website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of the Website, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

          - loss of income or revenue;
          - loss of business;
          - loss of profits or contracts;
          - loss of anticipated savings;
          - loss of data;
          - loss of goodwill;
          - wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Nothing in this Section 8 affects our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

9. Information about you and your visits to the Website

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Statement. By using the Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all information provided by you is accurate and that you have the consent of all whose personal data have been disclosed, for such processing of their personal data.

10. Restricted uses

You may use our Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use our Website:

- In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
- In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
- For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
- To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our Content Standards (see Section 12 below).
- To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
- To transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. You also agree:

             - Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our Website in contravention of the provisions of these Terms.
             - Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

              1. any part of our Website;
              2. any equipment or network on which our Website is stored;
              3. any software used in the provision of our Website; or
              4. any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party. You may report any activities of any other user which violate applicable laws and/or these Terms by e-mailing us at [email protected].

11. Transactions concluded through our site 

 Contracts formed through the Website or as a result of visits made by you are governed by the terms and conditions of such contracts which shall solely be a matter between you and the other parties to such contract(s) and we shall not any way be responsible for or warrant any matter concerning such contracts. The desirability of entering into such contracts and the enforceability of such contracts shall solely be a matter for you to decide.

12. Content Standards 

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our Website and to any interactive services associated with them. You must comply with the spirit as well as the letter, of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole. Contributions must:

- Be accurate (where they state facts);
- Be genuinely held (where they state opinions); and
- Comply with the applicable law in any country from which they are posted. Contributions must not:
     - Contain any material which is defamatory of any other person;
     - Breach the data protection or privacy rights of any person;
     - Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;
     - Promote sexually explicit material;
     - Promote violence;
     - Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
     - Infringe any patent, copyright, database right, trademark or other intellectual property right of any other person;
     - Be likely to deceive any other person;
     - Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
     - Promote any illegal activity;
     - Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
     - Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
     - Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;
     - Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case; or
     - Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

13. Uploading material to our site 

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to the Website, or to make contact with other users of the Website, you must comply with all applicable laws and the Content Standards set out at Section 12. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with applicable laws and our Content Standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any material you upload to our Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of the Website.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on the Website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the Content Standards (see Section 12 above) and we shall inform you of any such removal within a reasonable period of time.

 14. Viruses, hacking and other offences 

 You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful or similar computer codes designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you may be committing a criminal offence under the Criminal Justice (Theft and Fraud Offences) Act 2001, the Criminal Damage Act 1991 and the Criminal Justice Act 2011 or any other applicable legislation. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

15. Suspension and termination

 We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of the Terms through your use of our Website. When a breach of the Terms has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. Failure to comply with the Terms constitutes a material breach of the terms upon which you are permitted to use our Website, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

- Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our Website.
- Refusal to publish or post, or immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our Website.
- Issue of a warning to you.
 - Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
- Further legal action against you.
- Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary. We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of the Terms. The responses described in the Terms are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

16. Indemnity 

 You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified (including our directors, agents, servants and employees) against all losses, costs, charges, demands, proceedings, damages, actions, expenses and claims howsoever incurred by us as a result of your use of this Website or a breach by you of any of these Terms. In the event that your contributions infringe any rights of any third party, you shall, at your own expense and at your discretion, either obtain the right to use such contribution or render such contribution free of any infringement.

17. Linking to the Website 

You may link to our Website via the home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the homepage. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out at Section 12. If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out above, please address your request to Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1 or at [email protected].

18. Links from the Website 

Where the Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

19. Refer-a-friend platform

We operate a platform that allows users of our Website to refer friends. To use this function a user must supply the name and email address of the person whom they are referring. An email containing an invite to join the Website will be generated by us and sent in the name of the referring user. The emails obtained in the course of the referral process will only be used for the referral process and all personal information obtained shall be processed in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Statement [link to Privacy and Cookies Statement to be inserted].

20. Mailing list 

We operate a mailing list in accordance with our Privacy and Cookies Statement. By opting to be placed on the mailing list, you agree to receive communications from ChangeX which may include newsletters and updates. You may choose to unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by contacting ChangeX directly at Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1 or at [email protected].

21. Waiver

 If we fail to insist upon strict performance of any of our obligations under any of these Terms, or if we fail to exercise any of the rights or remedies to which we are entitled under these Terms, this shall not constitute a waiver of such rights or remedies and shall not relieve you from compliance with such obligations. A waiver by us of any default shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by us of any of your obligations under these Terms shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be a waiver and is communicated to you in writing.

22. Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Irish courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to the Website although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Ireland.

23. Severability 

If any of these Terms are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to the extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

24. Contact us

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Website, please contact us at Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, IFSC, Dublin Docklands, Dublin 1 or at [email protected]. Thank you for visiting our Website.
×